WOLVERINE WORLD WIDE, INC. PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: 21st JULY 2020

View Translated Policy

Introduction

Wolverine World Wide, Inc. respects your privacy, and knows that you care how information about you is gathered and used. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy" or the “Policy”) of Wolverine World Wide, Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively, "Wolverine World Wide" or "Group", "Wolverine", "us," "we," and including Wolverine World Wide Europe Limited, Wolverine Europe Limited, Wolverine Europe B.V., Krause Global B.V. and Wolverine Europe Retail Limited) describes the types of personal information we gather from those persons visiting certain Internet web sites owned or operated by Wolverine World Wide (the "Site") and how we use that information.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site. Each time you use the Site, the current version of the Privacy Policy will apply. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Accordingly, when you use the Site, you should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears at the top) and review any changes since the last version. If you do not agree to the changes which have been made to the Privacy Policy, please do not use this Site; however rest assured that data which we have previously collected from you will only be used in the ways notified to you under the Privacy Policy in force at the time the relevant Personal Information was collected. You may withdraw your consent to use your personal information at any time by visiting here.

What Information We Collect

Wolverine collects personal data that you provide to us on our Site, which may include but is not limited to:

  • Transaction information – your contact information, the products you are interested in, your purchasing requirements, your financial information including credit card or other payment information;

  • Responses to surveys – information you provide in responding to a survey on the website, via an app or email, on the telephone or otherwise;

  • Personal information – your name, job title, company name, department, email address, physical mailing address, telephone number(s), registration name and number, passwords, date of birth;

  • Professional information – such as your employment background, job description and related information;

  • In this Privacy Policy "Personal Information" means any information about you from which you can be personally identified including, but not limited to, your name, e-mail address, postal or other address, financial details, telephone or mobile telephone numbers, registration name and number, passwords, date of birth, and your purchase history.

    Except with respect to applications for employment or employees, of Wolverine and only to the extent required by law, we do not require you to provide sensitive personal information (such as information about your health, political or religious beliefs, criminal offences alleged or committed, or sexual orientation).

    Any Personal Information you do provide to us will be used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    Please do not submit information that you do not want Wolverine to have.

    How We Collect Your Personal Information

    (a) From you

    We receive and store any Personal Information you enter on the Site or give us in any other way, including but not limited to registering with us, purchasing something from us, receiving a service provided by us, or participating in a competition, prize draw or promotion sponsored by us or providing a product review.

    (b) By using cookies

    In addition, we may use "cookies" to collect data relating to your general internet usage and specific usage of the Site. A summary of cookies used on this Site, including detailed information, is available here.

    Cookies are small text files that websites transfer to your computer’s web browser for storage on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies also allow us to count the number of unique and return visitors to the Site. We may use cookies to measure activity on the Site, which allows us to improve navigation throughout our Site. In addition, cookies on the Site may contain information (such as a unique user ID), which tracks the pages of the Site you have visited and the products you viewed or searched for. This information allows us to make updates to enhance your experience. Finally, we may use cookies to identify your IP address, browser version, number of visits, and similar data relating to your navigation of the internet and the Site.

    Parts of the Site will not function if you do not have cookies enabled. You can set your browser to refuse certain or all cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you turn off cookies or refuse them, you will not be able to use every portion of the Site.

    There is a notice on our home page which describes how we use cookies and which also provides a link to the Policy. If you use this website after this notification has been displayed to you, we will assume that you consent to our use of cookies for the purposes described in the Policy. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go for example to the UK Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

    (c) By using pixel tags

    A pixel tag, also known as a clear GIF or web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of the Site but not on your computer. When you access these pages, pixel tags generate a generic notice of that visit. They usually work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular computer visits a particular page. If you turn off cookies the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous website visit.

    How We Use Your Personal Information

    We may use your Personal Information for any of the performance of our contract with you for the provision of Wolverine services and products which may include the following purposes:

    We may ask third-party service providers to use cookies and pixel tags on our behalf to collect certain information.

      1. to process the registration of your on-line account and maintain your on-line account
      2. to process and complete any orders you place with us
      3. to provide and personalise our service
      4. to monitor, develop and improve the Site and your experience of it
      5. where consented to by you, to send you information by email/post/sms/telephone about existing and new Group products, offers or services that you have requested from us, or that we feel may interest you
      6. to analyse and monitor consumer and customer activity and conduct other research
      7. to process and deal with any enquiries or complaints you may have
      8. to make available product reviews on the Site
      9. to publish the results of competitions, prize draws or other promotions
      10. to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
      11. for the prevention or detection of crime or breaches of our Terms of Use or Terms of Sale
      12. to develop a knowledge base regarding our website users and customers
      13. to notify you about changes to our service or provide you with information about the products or services purchased from us
      14. to provide the information, services or support you request and related after-sales services
      15. to identify you, and to contact you from time to time with product or service updates*
      16. to send other messages that are useful to the service we provide
      17. to manage our relationship with you and to carry out any related administration
      18. to promote our services, or the services of our partners, including by email, social media platforms, and other advertising platforms
      19. to compare information for accuracy, and verify it with third parties*
      20. to protect the security of our IT systems and services against unauthorized or unlawful access and misuse*
      21. to detect, investigate and prevent activity we think may be potentially illegal, unlawful or harmful and to enforce our Privacy Policy and/or our Terms of Use or Terms of Sale or any other purpose referenced herein or therein*
      22. to carry out research, including market research, statistical research on Site traffic, sales and other commercial information to assist us in improving the services we provide to you and tailor the Site

    In short, we process your personal data where we have your consent to do so or otherwise where this is necessary for:

  • the performance of our contract with you for the provision of Wolverine services and products or to take preliminary steps at your request;
  • us to fulfil our legal obligations; or,
  • the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party on our behalf.
  • A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests. Our legitimate interests are those indicated with a “*” above, and we consider that we have implemented sufficient checks and protections to ensure that your rights and interests are not unreasonably intruded on.

    You may object to processing on any of these bases at any time and, if you do so, we will stop processing the personal data unless we can show compelling legitimate grounds which override your rights and interests, or we need the data to establish, exercise or defend legal claims – see Disclosure of Your Personal Information below.

    Disclosure of Your Personal Information

    Information about our customers and website visitors is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. We will share Personal Information only as described below:

      1. Amongst the Wolverine family of companies including subsidiaries and affiliates, as well as with their agents and employees, and across our brands.
      2. To our business partners. For example, if you purchase goods through the Site, like any other retailer we will have to provide credit card information to our credit card processor and authenticator for payment purposes, and your name and address to the company that ships our merchandise. Similarly, to improve the products and services offered, we may share Personal Information with designers, manufacturers, distributors, licensees, marketing and advertising partners, and parties that provide support services for the Site. In all cases, we limit the information shared with partners and vendors to that which is necessary to carry out those functions, but they may not use that data for any other purpose.
      3. 3. With any third party you have asked us to share your personal data with – such as Facebook or any other social media site if you have asked us to connect with your account. If you elect to use Klarna installment payments as your payment option, we must provide Klarna  with certain personal information about you, such as your contact information and order details, to Klarna so that Klarna can assess whether you qualify for their payment options and to tailor the payment options for you.  This information is handled by Klarna in accordance with applicable data protection law and Klarna’s privacy policy. General information on Klarna can be found here.
      4. Where we are required to disclose Personal Information in response to law. enforcement activity or other governmental or regulatory request, or when otherwise required or permitted by law, in any countries where we have subsidiaries
      5. To enforce our contract or property rights, or in connection with actual or proposed litigation, or when otherwise necessary to protect our property, security, people and other rights or interests.
      6. Due to a sale or merger of one or more of our assets or any division or business line. Your personal information, as a valuable asset, may be transferred to the acquirer, even if they are not in the same line of business as us. Our customer database could be transferred separately from the rest of the business, in whole or in a number of parts. Potential acquirers and their advisors may have limited access to data as part of the sale process. However, use of your personal information will remain subject to this Privacy Policy. Similarly, your personal information may be passed on to a successor in interest in the unlikely event of a liquidation, bankruptcy or administration.

    We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individual customers are identified) for marketing, strategic development, and other purposes. Please remember that when you share information publicly on the Site, for example a comment on a blog post or a product review, it may be indexable by search engines, including Google, which may mean that the information is made public.

    You may have accessed our website through a hyperlink from the website of one of our trading partners. If so, you consent to your personal details and purchase information, including behavioural patterns, being shared with that trading partner in accordance with our contractual relationship with them.

    Where Is Your Data and Where Is It Processed?

    The Personal Information you provide through the Site is processed by Wolverine World Wide, Inc. in the United States of America and may be transferred to other members of the Group or other third parties as described in the previous paragraph. For example, if you make a purchase through our Site, your Personal Information will be transferred to members of the Group and our vendors in the Netherlands and the United Kingdom in order to fulfil your order and help you with any enquiries you may have about that order. Some of the companies or other third parties to whom your Personal Information will be disclosed, including members of Wolverine World Wide and our vendors or service providers, are located outside the European Economic Area, in countries which do not provide the same level of protection to personal information. This includes the United States of America. Whether the Personal Information you provide to us is processed by Wolverine or our vendors within the EEA or outside of it, we will take steps to ensure that your Personal Information will be afforded the level of protection required of us under applicable data protection legislation and this Policy. If you have asked us to share data with third party websites (such as social media sites), their servers may not be secure. Note also that, despite the measures taken by us and the third parties we engage, the internet is not secure. As a result others may nevertheless unlawfully intercept or access private transmissions or data.

    If you elect to make a payment via PayPal for purchases on this Site, your payment will be processed by PayPal, which will manage the transaction.  We will not have access to your payment information. PayPal’s privacy policy is available here. 

    Security and Retention Of Your Personal Information

    The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we are committed to handling your customer information carefully. We take all reasonable technical and organisational measures to guard against unauthorized or unlawful processing of your Personal Information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to your Personal Information. We make reasonable efforts to follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. For example, we have implemented technology (such as encryption software, secure servers and firewalls) intended to reduce the risk of accidental destruction or loss, or the unauthorised disclosure or access to such Personal Information, appropriate to the nature of the data concerned. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, however, is completely secure. Therefore, whilst we believe the measures implemented by the website reduce our vulnerability to security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose to us online, and in accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy by using the Site you accept the inherent risks of disclosing data online and agree that in no event will Wolverine be liable for any breach of security or unauthorised third party intrusion, unless this is due to our negligence or willful default.

    We have security measures in place to protect our user database and access to this database is restricted. However, it remains your responsibility:

  • Where you have a user account for the Site:
    • - to log off or exit from the Site when not using it
      - ensure no-one else uses the Site while your device is logged on to the Site (including by logging on to your device through a mobile, Wi-Fi or shared access connection you are using)
      - to keep your password or other access information secret. Your password and log in details are personal to you and should not be given to anyone else or used to provide shared access for example over a network. You should use a password which is unique to your use of the Site – do not use the same password as you use for another website or email account;

  • To maintain good internet security. For example if your email account or Facebook account is compromised this could allow access to your account with us if you have given us those details and/or permitted access through those accounts. If your email account is compromised it could be used to ask us to reset a password and gain access to your account with us. You should keep all of your account details secure. If you think that any of your accounts have been compromised you should change your account credentials with us, and in particular make sure any compromised account does not allow access to your account with us. You should also tell us as soon as you can so that we can try to help you keep your account secure and if necessary warn anyone else who could be affected.
  • We will retain your Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the processing purposes for which they were collected, processed and/or used and any other associated purpose (for example certain transaction details and correspondence may be retained until the time limit for claims in respect of the transaction has expired or in order to comply with regulatory requirements regarding the retention of such data). So if information is used for two purposes we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires; but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires. We restrict access to your Personal Information to those persons who need to use it for the relevant purpose(s). Our retention periods are based on business needs and your Personal Information that is no longer needed is either irreversibly anonymized (and the anonymized information may be retained) or securely destroyed.

    Other Websites

    The Site may contain links to websites of retailers or other third parties ("Third Party Websites") who (1) are not affiliated with Wolverine, (2) are outside our control, and (3) are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Links provided to Third Party Websites on the Site are provided to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply reliability and endorsement by us of the content of any such Third Party Websites. Wolverine is not responsible for either the content of those Third Party Websites or the privacy practices of Third Party Websites, which may collect and use information from you in a manner different to how we do so and accordingly the use of such Third Party Websites is entirely at your own risk. For relevant information, you should review the privacy statements or policies of any Third Party Websites before either agreeing to their terms or before using them and direct any questions or comments about their contents to the relevant website provider. We may also use third parties to gather statistics on usage of the Site. This may involve the use of cookies, the purpose of which we have explained above. If you have asked us to share data with third party websites (such as social media sites), their servers may not be secure. Please also be aware that despite the measures taken by us and the third parties we engage, the internet is not secure. As a result others may nevertheless unlawfully intercept or access private transmissions or data.

    Applying to work with us

    If you apply to work with us, we will use the information you supply to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. As a global business we may transfer your details outside of your home country and to other companies in our Group. We will ask you to sign up to additional privacy terms if you apply for a job with us. Once a person has taken up employment with us, we will compile a file relating to their employment. At that stage we will give more details about how we hold employee data and we will expect the employee to sign up to additional privacy terms as part of their employment. If you apply to work with us through a third party, such as a recruitment consultant, please also check their privacy policy before proceeding. We do not encourage unsolicited approaches either directly or from third parties – please do not send personal data to us unless the data subject has read and agrees to this Policy. We may retain details of candidates who may be of interest to us, either now or in the future, in accordance with our records retention guidelines. If you would not like us to do that please let us know. Additionally, if your circumstances change – for example you no longer wish to be considered by us for employment – please let us know that too. We may use third parties to help us to consider potential hires. For example, we may use recruiting software from a third party, subject to that third party’s privacy policy, to help us manage the recruitment process.

    Personal Information and Children

    Without a parent's or guardian's consent, no Personal Information should be submitted to our website by children. Wolverine will not knowingly collect or use Personal Information from children.

    Your Rights, How To Change Your Data & Marketing Communications

    To the extent permitted by the laws of your country, you may have certain rights with respect to your Personal Information including without limitation the right to access, correct, delete, restrict, be forgotten, or object to processing of, or request data portability of the personal data collected about you subject to some conditions and exceptions. You may make a request pursuant to these data subject rights by going visiting here and submitting your request.

    If you have given permission, we may contact you by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, and/or email about products, services, promotions, special offers, charitable causes that may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you can opt out at any time. In addition, to the extent permitted by the laws of your country, you may have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you prefer to be removed from our mailing list, please let us know by: (a) updating your account details online, (b) sending us an e-mail to the email address DataProtectionOfficer@wwwinc.com with the word "remove" in the subject line, (c) following the unsubscribe instructions located at the end of any marketing e-mail you receive from us. Please be sure to include in any communication your full name, e-mail address, postal address, and any message. Please note that such requests may take up to five business (5) days to become effective.

    You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator.

    How To Contact Us

    If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy or the data we hold about you please contact us at:

    Data Protection Officer
    Address: Wolverine Europe Limited,
    King’s Place
    90 York Way
    London
    N1 9AG

    Telephone: 0203 376 2738

    Email: DataProtectionOfficer@wwwinc.com




    WOLVERINE WORLD WIDE, INC. YHTIÖN TIETOSUOJAKÄYTÄNTÖ

    PÄIVITETTY VIIMEKSI: 21st TOUKOKUUTA 2020

    Johdanto

    Wolverine World Wide, Inc. kunnioittaa yksityisyyttäsi ja tietää sinun välittävän siitä, miten sinua koskevia tietoja kerätään ja käytetään. Tämä Wolverine World Wide, Inc. -yhtiön ja sen tytäryhtiöiden (yhdessä ”Wolverine World Wide” tai ”konserni”, ”Wolverine”, ”meitä”, ”me” ja mukaan lukien Wolverine World Wide Europe Limited, Wolverine Europe Limited, Wolverine Europe B.V., Krause Global B.V. ja Wolverine Europe Retail Limited) tietosuojakäytäntö (”tietosuojakäytäntö” tai ”käytäntö”) kuvaa, minkä tyyppisiä henkilötietoja keräämme henkilöiltä, jotka vierailevat Wolverine World Widen omistamilla tai operoimilla internetsivustoilla (”sivusto”) ja kuinka käytämme näitä tietoja.

    Jos et hyväksy tämän tietosuojakäytännön ehtoja, älä käytä tätä sivustoa. Tietosuojakäytännön viimeisintä versiota sovelletaan aina, kun käytät sivustoa. Pidätämme oikeuden muuttaa tätä tietosuojakäytäntöä milloin tahansa. Kun käytät sivustoa, sinun tulee tarkistaa tämän tietosuojakäytännön päivämäärä (joka näkyy sivun yläosassa) ja tarkistaa kaikki edellisen version jälkeiset muutokset. Jos et hyväksy tietosuojakäytäntöön tehtyjä muutoksia, älä käytä tätä sivustoa. Voit kuitenkin olla varma siitä, että aiemmin sinulta keräämiämme tietoja käytetään vain tavoilla, jotka on ilmoitettu sinulle kyseisten henkilötietojen keräysajankohtana voimassa olleen tietosuojakäytännön mukaisesti. Voit peruuttaa suostumuksesi henkilötietojesi käyttöön milloin tahansa vierailemalla osoitteessa tähän.

    Mitä tietoja keräämme

    Wolverine kerää henkilötietoja, joita annat meille sivustollamme. Tällaisia tietoja voivat olla muun muassa seuraavat:

  • tapahtumatiedot – yhteystietosi, sinua kiinnostavat tuotteet, ostovaatimuksesi, taloudelliset tietosi, mukaan lukien luottokortti- tai muut maksutiedot

  • vastaukset kyselyihin – tiedot, jotka annat vastatessasi kyselyyn verkkosivustolla, sovelluksen tai sähköpostin kautta, puhelimitse tai muulla tavalla

  • henkilötiedot – nimesi, tehtävänimikkeesi, yrityksen nimi, osasto, sähköpostiosoite, postiosoite, puhelinnumero(t), rekisteröintinimi ja -numero, salasanat, syntymäaika

  • ammatilliset tiedot – kuten työsuhdetaustasi, työnkuvasi ja muut asiaan liittyvät tiedot

  • Tässä tietosuojakäytännössä henkilötiedot tarkoittavat mitä tahansa sinua koskevia tietoja, joista sinut voidaan tunnistaa henkilökohtaisesti. Näitä ovat muun muassa nimesi, sähköpostiosoitteesi, posti- tai muut osoitteesi, taloudelliset tiedot, puhelinnumerosi tai matkapuhelinnumerosi, rekisteröintinimesi ja -numerosi, salasanasi, syntymäaikasi ja ostohistoriasi.

    Lukuun ottamatta Wolverinen työnhakijoita koskevia hakemuksia tai työntekijöitä ja vain lain vaatimassa laajuudessa emme vaadi sinua antamaan arkaluontoisia henkilötietoja (kuten tietoja terveydestäsi, poliittisista tai uskonnollisista vakaumuksistasi, väitetyistä tai tehdyistä rikoksista tai seksuaalisesta suuntautumisesta).

    Kaikkia meille antamiasi henkilötietoja käytetään vain tämän tietosuojakäytännön mukaisesti.

    Älä lähetä tietoja, joita et halua Wolverinen saavan.

    Kuinka keräämme henkilötietojasi

    Keräämme henkilötietoja seuraavilla tavoilla:

    (a) Sinulta

    Vastaanotamme ja säilytämme sivustolla antamiasi henkilötietoja tai henkilötietoja, jotka olet antanut muilla tavoin, mukaan lukien rekisteröitymisen yhteydessä, kun ostat meiltä jotakin tai kun vastaanotat tarjoamamme palvelun, osallistut sponsoroimaamme kilpailuun, arvontaan tai kampanjaan tai kun teet tuotearvostelun.

    (b) Evästeiden käyttö

    Lisäksi saatamme käyttää evästeitä kerätäksemme tietoja, jotka liittyvät yleiseen internetin käyttöösi ja erityisesti sivuston käyttöösi. Yhteenveto tällä sivustolla käytetyistä evästeistä, mukaan lukien yksityiskohtaiset tiedot, on saatavilla täältä: tähän.

    Evästeet ovat pieniä tekstitiedostoja, jotka verkkosivustot siirtävät tietokoneesi verkkoselaimeen tallennettavaksi tietokoneesi kiintolevylle. Evästeiden avulla voimme myös laskea sivustolla kerran ja toistuvasti käyvien kävijöiden määrän. Saatamme käyttää evästeitä mitataksemme sivustollamme tapahtuvaa toimintaa, minkä avulla voimme parantaa navigointia sivustollamme. Lisäksi sivustolla olevat evästeet voivat sisältää tietoja (kuten yksilöllisen käyttäjätunnuksen), jotka seuraavat sen sivuston sivuja, jolla olet käynyt, sekä tuotteita, joita olet katsonut tai hakenut. Näiden tietojen avulla voimme tehdä päivityksiä parantaaksemme kokemustasi. Saatamme myös käyttää evästeitä IP-osoitteesi, selainversiosi, käyntiesi lukumäärän ja vastaavien tietojen tunnistamiseen, kun navigoit internetissä ja sivustolla.

    Sivuston tietyt osat eivät toimi, jos evästeitä ei ole otettu käyttöön. Voit asettaa selaimesi kieltäytymään tietyistä tai kaikista evästeistä tai ilmoittamaan sinulle, kun evästeitä lähetetään. Jos poistat evästeet käytöstä tai kieltäydyt niistä, et voi käyttää sivuston kaikkia osia.

    Aloitussivullamme on ilmoitus, jossa kuvataan, kuinka käytämme evästeitä, ja siellä on myös linkki tähän tietosuojakäytäntöön. Jos käytät tätä verkkosivustoa sen jälkeen, kun tämä ilmoitus on esitetty sinulle, oletamme, että hyväksyt evästeiden käyttömme tässä tietosuojakäytännössä kuvattuihin tarkoituksiin. Jos et halua hyväksyä evästeitä, voit muuttaa selaimesi asetuksia siten, että evästeitä ei hyväksytä. Jos teet näin, saatat menettää joitakin tämän verkkosivuston toimintoja. Lisätietoja evästeistä ja niiden käytöstä poistamisesta saat esimerkiksi Yhdistyneen kuningaskunnan tietosuojavaltuutetun evästesivustolta: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

    (c) Käyttämällä pikselitunnisteita

    Pikselitunniste, joka tunnetaan myös läpinäkyvänä GIF- tai verkkojäljitteenä, on näkymätön merkki, joka on sijoitettu tietyille sivuston sivuille, mutta ei tietokoneellesi. Kun käytät kyseisiä sivuja, pikselitunnisteet luovat yleisluontoisen ilmoituksen kyseisestä käynnistä. Ne toimivat yleensä yhdessä evästeiden kanssa ja havaitsevat, kun tietty tietokone vierailee tietyllä sivulla. Jos poistat evästeet käytöstä, pikselitunniste havaitsee vain nimettömän verkkosivustokäynnin.

    Saatamme pyytää kolmannen osapuolen palveluntarjoajia käyttämään evästeitä ja pikselitunnisteita puolestamme tiettyjen tietojen keräämiseen.

    Kuinka käytämme henkilötietojasi

    Saatamme käyttää henkilötietojasi kanssasi tekemämme sopimuksen toimeenpanemiseen tarjotaksemme Wolverine-palveluita ja -tuotteita, muun muassa seuraavissa tarkoituksissa:

      1. verkkotilisi rekisteröinnin käsittelemiseksi ja verkkotilisi ylläpitämiseksi
      2. käsitelläksemme ja toimittaaksemme meiltä tekemiäsi tilauksia
      3. tarjotaksemme ja yksilöllistääksemme palveluamme
      4. sivuston ja siitä saamasi kokemuksen seuraamiseksi, kehittämiseksi ja parantamiseksi
      5. jos olet antanut siihen suostumuksesi, lähettääksemme sinulle tietoja sähköpostitse, postitse, tekstiviestillä tai puhelimella nykyisistä ja uusista konsernin tuotteista, tarjouksista tai palveluista, joita olet pyytänyt meiltä tai joiden uskomme kiinnostavan sinua
      6. analysoidaksemme ja seurataksemme kuluttajien ja asiakkaiden toimintaa ja suorittaaksemme muuta tutkimusta
      7. käsitelläksemme ja hoitaaksemme kysymyksiä tai valituksia, joita sinulla saattaa olla
      8. tarjotaksemme saatavilla olevia tuotearvosteluja sivustolla
      9. julkaistaksemme kilpailujen, arvontojen tai muiden kampanjoiden tulokset
      10. noudattaaksemme lakisääteisiä ja sääntelyyn liittyviä velvoitteitamme
      11. rikosten tai käyttöehtojemme tai myyntiehtojemme rikkomisen ehkäisemiseksi tai havaitsemiseksi
      12. kehittääksemme tietämyskannan verkkosivustomme käyttäjistä ja asiakkaista
      13. ilmoittaaksemme sinulle palveluumme tehdyistä muutoksista tai tarjotaksemme sinulle tietoja meiltä ostetuista tuotteista tai palveluista
      14. pyytämiesi tietojen, palveluiden tai tuen ja niihin liittyvien myynnin jälkeisten palveluiden tarjoamiseksi
      15. tunnistaaksemme sinut ja ottaaksemme sinuun ajoittain yhteyttä tuote- tai palvelupäivityksien yhteydessä*
      16. lähettääksemme muita viestejä, jotka ovat hyödyllisiä tarjoamamme palvelun kannalta
      17. hoitaaksemme suhdettamme sinuun ja suorittaaksemme siihen liittyvän hallinnoinnin
      18. mainostaaksemme palvelujamme tai kumppaneidemme palveluita, mukaan lukien sähköposti, sosiaalisen median alustat ja muut mainosalustat
      19. tietojen oikeellisuuden vertailemiseksi ja niiden tarkistamiseksi kolmansien osapuolten kanssa*
      20. suojataksemme IT-järjestelmiemme ja -palvelujemme turvallisuutta luvattomalta tai laittomalta käytöltä ja väärinkäytöltä*
      21. havaitaksemme, tutkiaksemme ja estääksemme toimintaa, jota pidämme mahdollisesti laittomana tai haitallisena, ja toimeenpannaksemme tietosuojakäytäntömme ja/tai käyttöehtomme tai myyntiehtomme tai minkä tahansa muun tässä tai kyseisessä ehdossa mainitun tarkoituksen*
      22. suorittaaksemme tutkimusta, mukaan lukien markkinatutkimus ja tilastollinen tutkimus sivuston liikenteestä, myynnistä ja muista kaupallisista tiedoista, jotka auttavat meitä parantamaan sinulle tarjoamiamme palveluita ja räätälöimään sivuston.

    Lyhyesti sanottuna käsittelemme henkilötietojasi, kun meillä on siihen suostumuksesi tai jos se on muutoin tarpeen:

  • kanssasi tekemämme Wolverinen palveluiden ja tuotteiden tarjoamista koskevan sopimuksemme täytäntöönpanemiseksi tai alustavien toimenpiteiden suorittamiseksi pyynnöstäsi
  • täyttääksemme lakisääteiset velvollisuutemme tai
  • meidän tai puolestamme toimivan kolmannen osapuolen oikeutettujen etujen tarkoituksissa.
  • Oikeutettu etu on se, että meillä on liiketoiminnallinen tai kaupallinen syy käyttää tietojasi, kunhan omat oikeutesi ja etusi eivät syrjäytä tätä. Oikeutettuja etujamme ovat edellä tähtimerkillä (*) merkityt edut, ja katsomme, että olemme toteuttaneet riittävät tarkastukset ja suojatoimet varmistaaksemme, että oikeuksiasi ja etujasi ei kohtuuttomasti loukata.

    Voit vastustaa näiden perusteiden käsittelyä milloin tahansa, ja jos teet niin, lopetamme henkilötietojen käsittelyn, ellemme pysty osoittamaan pakottavia oikeudellisia perusteita, jotka syrjäyttävät oikeutesi ja etusi, tai tarvitsemme tietoja oikeusvaateiden laatimiseksi, esittämiseksi tai puolustamiseksi – ks. Henkilötietojesi luovuttaminen alla.

    Henkilötietojesi luovuttaminen

    Asiakkaita ja verkkosivustolla kävijöitä koskevat tiedot ovat tärkeä osa liiketoimintaamme, emmekä myy niitä muille. Jaamme henkilötietoja vain alla kuvatulla tavalla:

      1. Wolverine-yritysperheessä, mukaan lukien tytäryhtiöt ja osakkuusyhtiöt sekä niiden edustajien ja työntekijöiden sekä brändimme kanssa.
      2. Liikekumppaneillemme. Jos esimerkiksi ostat tuotteita sivuston kautta kuten muidenkin jälleenmyyjien kautta, meidän on annettava luottokorttitiedot luottokorttien käsittelijälle ja todentajalle maksutarkoituksia varten sekä nimesi ja osoitteesi yhtiölle, joka toimittaa tarjoamamme tuotteen. Samoin tarjotun tuotteen ja palvelun parantamiseksi saatamme jakaa henkilötietoja suunnittelijoiden, valmistajien, jakelijoiden, lisenssinhaltijoiden, markkinointi- ja mainontakumppaneiden ja sivuston tukipalveluita tarjoavien osapuolten kanssa. Kaikissa tapauksissa rajoitamme kumppanien ja myyjien kanssa jaetut tiedot sellaisiin tietoihin, jotka ovat välttämättömiä näiden toimintojen suorittamiseksi, mutta he eivät saa käyttää näitä tietoja mihinkään muuhun tarkoitukseen.
      3. Kolmansille osapuolille, joille olet pyytänyt meitä jakamaan henkilötietojasi – kuten Facebookille tai muille sosiaalisen median sivustoille, jos olet pyytänyt meitä yhdistämään ne tiliisi. Jos päätät käyttää Klarnan maksuerämaksuja maksuvaihtoehtonasi, meidän on annettava Klarnalle tiettyjä henkilötietojasi, kuten yhteystietosi ja tilaustietosi, jotta Klarna voi arvioida, oletko oikeutettu heidän maksuvaihtoehtoihinsa, ja räätälöidä maksuvaihtoehdot sinulle. Klarna käsittelee näitä tietoja sovellettavan tietosuojalain ja Klarnan tietosuojakäytännön mukaisesti. Yleistä tietoa Klarnasta löytyy täältä.
      4. Kun meidän on luovutettava henkilötietoja lain vaatimusten, täytäntöönpanotoimien tai muiden viranomais- tai sääntelypyyntöjen vuoksi tai kun laki muutoin niin vaatii tai sallii kaikissa maissa, joissa meillä on tytäryhtiöitä.
      5. Toimeenpannaksemme sopimus- tai omaisuusoikeutemme tai todellisten tai aiottujen oikeudenkäyntien yhteydessä tai kun se on muutoin tarpeen omaisuutemme, turvallisuutemme, henkilöstömme ja muiden oikeuksiemme tai etujemme suojelemiseksi.
      6. Omaisuutemme tai minkä tahansa divisioonan tai liiketoimintayksikön tai sen osan myynnin tai yhdistymisen vuoksi. Henkilötietojasi voidaan siirtää ostajalle arvokkaana omaisuutena, vaikka ostaja ei toimisi samalla toimialalla kuin me. Asiakastietokantamme voidaan siirtää erillään muusta liiketoiminnasta kokonaan tai useassa osassa. Mahdollisilla ostajilla ja heidän neuvonantajillaan voi olla rajoitettu pääsy tietoihin osana myyntiprosessia. Henkilötietojesi käyttö on kuitenkin tämän tietosuojakäytännön alaista. Henkilötietojasi saatetaan myös luovuttaa seuraajalle selvitystilan, konkurssin tai saneerauksen epätodennäköisessä tilanteessa.

    Saatamme myös käyttää ja luovuttaa tietoja koottuina (jotta yksittäisiä asiakkaita ei tunnisteta) markkinointiin, strategiseen kehitykseen ja muihin tarkoituksiin.

    Muista, että kun jaat tietoja julkisesti sivustolla, esimerkiksi blogikirjoituksen tai tuotearvostelun kommentin, hakukoneet, mukaan lukien Google, voivat indeksoida ne, mikä voi tarkoittaa, että tiedoista tehdään julkisia.

    Olet ehkä tullut verkkosivustollemme jonkin kauppakumppanimme verkkosivuston hyperlinkin kautta. Jos näin on, suostut siihen, että henkilötietosi ja ostotietosi, mukaan lukien käyttäytymismallit, jaetaan kyseisen kauppakumppanin kanssa sopimussuhteemme mukaisesti.

    Missä tietosi ovat ja missä niitä käsitellään?

    Sivuston kautta antamiasi henkilötietoja käsittelee Wolverine World Wide, Inc. Yhdysvalloissa, ja tietoja voidaan siirtää konsernin muille yhtiöille tai muille kolmansille osapuolille edellisessä kappaleessa kuvatulla tavalla. Jos esimerkiksi teet ostoksen sivustomme kautta, henkilötietosi siirretään konsernimme yhtiöille ja myyjillemme Alankomaissa ja Isossa-Britanniassa, jotta voimme toteuttaa tilauksesi ja auttaa sinua, jos sinulla on kysyttävää tilauksestasi. Jotkin yhtiöistä tai muista kolmansista osapuolista, joille henkilötietojasi luovutetaan, mukaan lukien Wolverine World Widen konserniyhtiöt ja toimittajamme tai palveluntarjoajamme, sijaitsevat Euroopan talousalueen ulkopuolella maissa, jotka eivät tarjoa samantasoista suojaa henkilötiedoille. Tämä koskee myös Yhdysvaltoja. Riippumatta siitä, käsitteleekö meille antamiasi henkilötietoja Wolverine tai sen toimittajat ETA-alueella tai sen ulkopuolella, ryhdymme toimenpiteisiin varmistaaksemme, että henkilötietosi suojataan sovellettavan tietosuojalainsäädännön ja tämän käytännön edellyttämällä tavalla.

    Jos olet pyytänyt meitä jakamaan tietoja kolmansien osapuolten verkkosivustojen (kuten sosiaalisen median sivustojen) kanssa, niiden palvelimet eivät ehkä ole suojattuja. Huomaa myös, että meidän ja käyttämiemme kolmansien osapuolten toimista huolimatta internet ei ole turvallinen. Tämän seurauksena muut saattavat laittomasti siepata tai käyttää yksityisiä lähetyksiä tai tietoja.

    Jos päätät suorittaa maksun PayPalin kautta tällä sivustolla tehdyistä ostoksista, PayPal käsittelee maksusi ja hallinnoi maksutapahtumaa. Meillä ei ole pääsyä maksutietoihisi. PayPalin tietosuojakäytäntö on saatavilla täällä.

    Henkilötietojesi turvallisuus ja säilyttäminen

    Henkilötietojesi turvallisuus on meille tärkeää, ja olemme sitoutuneet käsittelemään asiakastietojasi huolellisesti. Ryhdymme kaikkiin kohtuullisiin teknisiin ja organisatorisiin toimenpiteisiin suojataksemme henkilötietojesi luvattomalta tai laittomalta käsittelyltä sekä henkilötietojesi vahingossa tapahtuvalta häviämiseltä, tuhoutumiselta tai vahingoittumiselta. Pyrimme kohtuullisin keinoin noudattamaan yleisesti hyväksyttyjä alan standardeja, jotta voimme suojata meille lähetettyjä henkilötietoja sekä siirron aikana että sen jälkeen. Olemme esimerkiksi ottaneet käyttöön teknologiaa (kuten salausohjelmistoja, turvallisia palvelimia ja palomuureja), jonka tarkoituksena on vähentää vahingossa tapahtuvan tuhoamisen tai häviämisen riskiä tai tällaisten henkilötietojen luvatonta paljastamista tai niihin pääsyä kyseisten tietojen luonteen mukaisesti. Mikään internetissä tai sähköisessä tallennustilassa tapahtuva tiedonsiirto ei kuitenkaan ole täysin turvallista. Vaikka uskomme, että verkkosivuston toteuttamat toimenpiteet vähentävät tietoturvaongelmien haavoittuvuutemme kyseiselle tietotyypille sopivalle tasolle, emme voi taata meille verkossa luovuttamiesi tietojen turvallisuutta. Kun hyväksyt tämän tietosuojakäytännön ehdot käyttämällä sivustoa, hyväksyt verkossa tapahtuvaan tietojen paljastamiseen liittyvät riskit ja hyväksyt, että Wolverine ei ole missään tapauksessa vastuussa mistään tietoturvaloukkauksesta tai luvattoman kolmannen osapuolen tunkeutumisesta tietoihin, ellei tämä johdu meidän huolimattomuudestamme tai tahallisesta laiminlyönnistämme.

    Käytössämme on turvatoimia käyttäjätietokantamme suojaamiseksi, ja pääsy tähän tietokantaan on rajoitettu. Seuraavat seikat ovat kuitenkin edelleen sinun vastuullasi:

  • Jos sinulla on käyttäjätili sivustolle:
    • - Sinun tulee kirjautua ulos tai poistua sivustolta, kun sitä ei käytetä.
      - Sinun tulee varmistaa, että kukaan muu ei käytä sivustoa, kun laitteesi on kirjautuneena sivustolle (mukaan lukien kirjautuminen laitteellesi käyttämäsi mobiili-, Wi-Fi- tai jaetun yhteyden kautta).
      - Sinun tulee pitää salasanasi tai muut pääsytietosi salassa. Salasanasi ja sisäänkirjautumistietosi ovat henkilökohtaisia, eikä niitä pidä antaa kenellekään muulle tai käyttää jaetun pääsyn tarjoamiseen esimerkiksi verkon kautta. Käytä salasanaa, jota käytät vain tämän sivuston yhteydessä – älä käytä samaa salasanaa, jota käytät toisella verkkosivustolla tai sähköpostitilillä.

  • Hyvän Internet-turvallisuuden ylläpitämiseksi. Jos esimerkiksi sähköpostitilisi tai Facebook-tilisi on vaarantunut, tämä voi sallia pääsyn meillä olevalle tilillesi, jos olet antanut meille nämä tiedot ja/tai sallinut pääsyn näiden tilien kautta. Jos sähköpostitilisi on vaarantunut, sitä voidaan käyttää pyytämään meitä vaihtamaan salasana ja pääsemään tilillesi. Pidä kaikki tilitietosi turvassa. Jos uskot, että jokin tilisi on vaarantunut, sinun tulee muuttaa meillä olevan tilisi tunnistetietoja ja erityisesti varmistaa, että vaarantunut tili ei salli pääsyä meillä olevalle tilillesi. Sinun tulee myös ilmoittaa meille mahdollisimman pian, jotta voimme auttaa sinua pitämään tilisi turvassa ja tarvittaessa varoittaa muita, joihin asia saattaa vaikuttaa.
  • Säilytämme henkilötietojasi niin kauan kuin se on tarpeen käsittelytarkoituksiin, joita varten ne kerättiin, käsiteltiin ja/tai käytettiin, ja mihin tahansa muuhun asiaan liittyvään tarkoitukseen (esimerkiksi tiettyjä tapahtumatietoja ja kirjeenvaihtoa voidaan säilyttää, kunnes maksutapahtumaan liittyvien vaateiden aikaraja on umpeutunut tai jotta voidaan noudattaa kyseisten tietojen säilyttämistä koskevia sääntelyvaatimuksia). Jos tietoja käytetään kahteen tarkoitukseen, säilytämme tietoja, kunnes niiden myöhäisin käyttötarkoitus päättyy. Lopetamme kuitenkin tietojen käytön aikaisemmassa tarkoituksessa, kun kyseinen ajanjakso päättyy. Rajoitamme pääsyn henkilötietoihisi henkilöille, joiden on käytettävä niitä asiaankuuluviin tarkoituksiin. Säilytysaikamme perustuvat liiketoiminnan tarpeisiin, ja henkilötietojasi, joita ei enää tarvita, anonymisoidaan joko peruuttamattomasti (ja anonymisoidut tiedot voidaan säilyttää) tai tuhotaan turvallisesti.

    Muut verkkosivustot

    Sivusto saattaa sisältää linkkejä jälleenmyyjien tai muiden kolmansien osapuolten (”kolmannen osapuolen verkkosivustot”) verkkosivustoille, jotka (1) eivät ole sidoksissa Wolverineen, (2) eivät ole meidän hallinnassamme ja (3) eivät kuulu tämän tietosuojakäytännön piiriin. Linkit, jotka on annettu kolmansien osapuolten verkkosivustoille tällä sivustolla, tarjotaan sinulle vain mukavuussyistä, eikä linkin sisällyttäminen tarkoita tällaisten kolmansien osapuolten verkkosivustojen sisällön luotettavuutta ja että hyväksymme sisältöä. Wolverine ei ole vastuussa kyseisten kolmansien osapuolten verkkosivustojen sisällöstä tai kolmansien osapuolten verkkosivustojen tietosuojakäytännöistä, kun kyseiset sivustot saattavat kerätä ja käyttää tietojasi tavalla, joka poikkeaa meidän tavastamme, ja siten kolmansien osapuolten verkkosivustojen käyttö tapahtuu täysin omalla vastuullasi. Sinun tulee tässä asiassa tutustua kolmansien osapuolten verkkosivustojen tietosuojalausuntoihin tai -käytäntöihin ennen niiden ehtojen hyväksymistä tai ennen niiden käyttöä ja ohjata kysymykset tai kommentit niiden sisällöstä asianmukaiselle verkkosivuston tarjoajalle.

    Saatamme myös käyttää kolmansia osapuolia tilastotietojen keräämiseen sivuston käytöstä. Tähän saattaa sisältyä evästeiden käyttö, jonka tarkoitus on edellä selitetty.

    Jos olet pyytänyt meitä jakamaan tietoja kolmansien osapuolten verkkosivustojen (kuten sosiaalisen median sivustojen) kanssa, niiden palvelimet eivät ehkä ole suojattuja. Huomaa myös, että meidän ja käyttämiemme kolmansien osapuolten toimista huolimatta internet ei ole turvallinen. Tämän seurauksena muut saattavat laittomasti siepata tai käyttää yksityisiä lähetyksiä tai tietoja.

    Työnhaku yritykseemme

    Jos haet meiltä työpaikkaa, käytämme antamiasi tietoja hakemuksesi käsittelyyn ja rekrytointitilastojen seurantaan. Maailmanlaajuisena yrityksenä saatamme siirtää tietojasi kotimaasi ulkopuolelle ja muille konsernimme yrityksille. Pyydämme sinua hyväksymään lisätietosuojaehtoja, jos haet meiltä työpaikkaa. Kun henkilö on aloittanut työsuhteen yrityksessämme, kokoamme hänen työsuhdettaan koskevan tiedoston. Siinä vaiheessa annamme lisätietoja siitä, miten säilytämme työntekijätietoja, ja odotamme työntekijän hyväksyvän lisätietosuojaehdot osana työsuhdetta. Jos haet meiltä töitä kolmannen osapuolen, kuten rekrytointikonsultin, kautta, tarkista myös heidän tietosuojakäytäntönsä ennen prosessin jatkamista. Emme rohkaise lähettämään työnhakuun liittyviä tietoja pyytämättä suoraan tai kolmansilta osapuolilta – älä lähetä meille henkilötietoja, ellei rekisteröity ole lukenut ja hyväksynyt tätä käytäntöä. Saatamme säilyttää tietoja työnhakijoista, jotka saattavat kiinnostaa meitä joko nyt tai tulevaisuudessa. Tämä tapahtuu tietojen säilytysohjeidemme mukaisesti. Jos et halua meidän tekevän niin, kerro siitä meille. Jos olosuhteesi muuttuvat – jos esimerkiksi et halua enää meidän ottavan yhteyttä sinuun työnhaun yhteydessä – ilmoitathan asiasta meille. Saatamme käyttää kolmansia osapuolia auttamaan meitä harkitsemaan mahdollisia työntekijöitä. Saatamme esimerkiksi käyttää kolmannen osapuolen rekrytointiohjelmistoa kyseisen kolmannen osapuolen tietosuojakäytännön mukaisesti helpottaaksemme rekrytointiprosessin hallintaa.

    Henkilötiedot ja lapset

    Lapset eivät saa lähettää henkilötietoja verkkosivustollemme ilman vanhemman tai huoltajan suostumusta. Wolverine ei tietoisesti kerää tai käytä lasten henkilötietoja.

    Oikeutesi; kuinka muuttaa tietojasi ja markkinointiviestintääsi

    Maasi lakien sallimissa rajoissa sinulla voi olla tiettyjä oikeuksia henkilötietojesi suhteen, mukaan lukien rajoituksetta oikeus päästä tarkastelemaan, korjaamaan, poistamaan, rajoittamaan, unohtamaan tai vastustamaan sinua koskevien kerättyjen henkilötietojen käsittelyä tai pyytää tietojesi siirrettävyyttä tiettyjen ehtojen ja poikkeusten mukaisesti. Voit tehdä pyynnön näiden rekisteröidyn oikeuksien perusteella menemällä osoitteeseen täällä ja lähettämällä pyyntösi.

    Jos olet antanut luvan, saatamme ottaa sinuun yhteyttä postitse, puhelimitse, tekstiviestillä, kuva- tai videoviestillä, faksilla ja/tai sähköpostitse koskien sinua mahdollisesti kiinnostavia tuotteita, palveluita, kampanjoita, erikoistarjouksia ja hyväntekeväisyyskohteita. Jos et halua vastaanottaa suoramarkkinointiviestejä meiltä, voit kieltää niiden lähettämisen milloin tahansa. Lisäksi sinulla voi olla oikeus vastustaa henkilötietojesi käsittelyä suoramarkkinointitarkoituksiin, jos maasi lait sen sallivat. Jos haluat, että sinut poistetaan postituslistaltamme, ilmoita meille (a) päivittämällä tilitietosi verkossa, (b) lähettämällä meille sähköpostia sähköpostiosoitteeseen DataProtectionOfficer@wwwinc.com jossa aiherivillä on sana "remove", (c) noudattamalla postituslistan tilauksen peruutuksen ohjeita, jotka löytyvät meiltä saamiesi markkinointisähköpostien lopusta. Muista sisällyttää viestiisi koko nimesi, sähköpostiosoitteesi, postiosoitteesi ja varsinainen viestisi. Huomaa, että tällaisten pyyntöjen voimaantulo voi kestää jopa viisi (5) arkipäivää.

    Sinulla on myös oikeus tehdä valitus tietosuojaviranomaiselle.

    Yhteystiedot

    Jos sinulla on kysymyksiä tai kommentteja tästä tietosuojakäytännöstä tai hallussamme olevista sinua koskevista tiedoista, ota meihin yhteyttä:

    Tietosuojavastaava
    Osoite: Wolverine Europe Limited,
    King’s Place
    90 York Way
    London
    N1 9AG

    Puhelin: 0203 376 2738

    Sähköposti: DataProtectionOfficer@wwwinc.com